how to choose the perfect profitable blog niche with high adsense cpc
in

How To Choose a Profitable Blog Niche | High CPC Niche 2022

Nowadays blogging has become widely popular. Mostly because it has become very easy to start a blog. Blogging has evolved from being a hobby to a professional full-time job. It is not just a leisure activity anymore. Blogging has become a passion project for many people as they are quitting their 9-5 jobs to become full-time bloggers. There are thousands of bloggers blogging on different niches or categories and making serious money out of it.

While starting a blog might seem very easy, supporting yourself with a blog is very difficult. With thousands of professional bloggers creating new content every day, it has become really difficult to compete.

Establishing yourself as a professional blogger is not a cup of tea. It takes time, a lot of effort, and dedication to your work. Also, you need a solid strategy to turn your blog into a passive income source.

In this article, we will help you understand what is a blog niche and how you can find the perfect profitable niche for your blog.

You will be able to find a niche that will help you drive traffic to your website and monetize your blog. We will help you create the perfect strategy for blogging and share some inside tips. Also, we’ll take a closer look at seven of the best blog niches to choose from.

Starting A Blog

One of the most important lessons I’ve learned as a blogger is how to sustain. Most people start blogging without any prior knowledge of how to manage a successful blog. They don’t know where to begin and how to begin. This makes it very difficult to stay on track and eventually most bloggers give up.

Before you start blogging you need to identify your goal. With thousands of topics to write about, sometimes it can get overwhelming. The proper way to blog is by selecting a profitable niche. Choosing a niche carefully can give you a headstart and makes it easier to compete with other established bloggers.


What Is A Blog Niche

best high cpc blogging niche for adsense 1

In blogging a “niche” refers to specific topics in which a blogger specializes that capture the attention of a targeted audience. It is a certain topic that you might find suitable to write about. The content of your niche should relate to a particular subject and provide an in-depth explanation of a specific topic.

Instead of writing about anything and everything, you need to select a niche very carefully. Narrowing down topics makes it easier to focus on a certain subject. It can increase your chance to establish yourself as a top-tier blogger in a certain category which will make it easier to compete.

A profitable niche can help you monetize your blog and help you make money out of it through various methods. It is the fastest way to increase your online presence as a blogger. Dominating a niche can turn your blog into a full-time business.


Why Is Selecting A Blog Niche Important

Although not every website or blog follows this mantra. There is a big debate among SEOs and digital marketing experts over whether or not a blog should focus on a specific niche to write about. Some believe that to be successful in the blogosphere, a blogger should stick to a specific niche.

While it is true that following a niche improves the quality of your blog, it also limits your audience. But if you do everything right, this limited audience can help you make a shit load of money.

Yes, broadening your niche can help you target a larger audience. But it takes a lot of time and is not a very good strategy to start with. When you write about every random topic, your site will lose credibility.

why choosing a high cpc blog niche is important

Targeting a specific niche can help you stand out among other gibberish websites. Not only it reflects your perspective on a certain topic, but it also keeps your readers engaged with it.

When you think about SEO or digital marketing, the first person to strike your mind is probably Neil Patel. Why? Because he established himself as the SEO and digital marketing guru.

He focused on a single niche and created content relevant to it. He shared his personal experience with his readers by providing in-depth information. So when most people look for SEO tutorials or tips, they know where to find them. Instead of going through all the SERPs they just visit Neil Patel’s Website.


Why Not Write About Everything

When you start to write about every topic that comes across your mind, you will make your blog cluttered with random posts. This can make your blog look really messed up and your website visitors might find it difficult to navigate through your site. Also, they won’t be able to make a sense of what your site is about.

The reason to choose a blog niche is to target the right audience. Niche blogs only curate to a certain group of people.

For example, if you write about –

  • weight loss on day 1
  • credit score on day 2
  • and farming on day 3

Your audience might be interested in reading about weight loss but find the rest of the topics totally irrelevant. This creates a really bad impression on your audience. This can seriously impact your retention rates.

Also, you won’t have a dedicated audience who are interested in certain topics only. Your readers won’t engage with your additional posts and probably won’t come back to read more.


What To Do?

So, should you write about a specific niche and focus on a specific topic? This totally depends on what you want to achieve in a long term. If you want to build credibility, you should focus on a specific niche. You can start small with a few relevant topics and expand later if you think it is necessary.

If you have fewer than 200 posts, it is better to have less than 5 categories. Also, make sure the categories are relevant to each other.

On the other hand, if you just want to write about any random topics, you can’t expect to have a dedicated audience. Your website traffic will be meager and frankly, it will be difficult to sustain.

It is really difficult to create a broader niche website like Buzzfeed unless you have a lot of money and employees to write for your website.


Example of Niche Website

1. The Right Hairstyles

Therighthairstyles is a site focusing specifically on hairstyle only.

Blog Niche

Hairstyle

Target Audience 

Women, men, Fashionistas, and hairstylists.

2. Valet

Valet is a lifestyle site. Curated specially for men who are interested in style, grooming, and men’s health.

Blog Niche

Lifestyle

Target Audience 

Men, Fashion Enthusiast, and hairstylists.


How To Start A Niche Blog

how to pick a low competition profitable niche that makes money

Starting a blog is very easy. Even if you are a beginner without any knowledge of how to set up a website, you can just find a tutorial online and do it all by yourself.

Setting Up The Blog

  • Buy a Domain
    Before you set up your website you will need a killer domain name. Select a name that is interesting and relevant to your topic.
  • Create Social Media Accounts
    Make sure to create social media accounts on Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, Linkedin, and other social media platforms. Try to match your social username to your domain name.
  • Get a Hosting Plan
    As you are just starting you probably won’t have much traffic the first year. So just go for a cheap hosting plan. The cheapest shared plan is enough to get you started.
  • Set Up Your Website
    You can use a blogging platform like WordPress to start blogging without any programming knowledge. Find a good responsive theme that suits your need. Use a drag and drop builder to build your site.
  • Create Content
    Start creating unique insightful content. Make sure you create contents that are relevant to your niche.
  • Index Your Website
    Use Google Search Console to index your website. Submit your sitemap on the Google search console. Google will timely crawl your website to find new content.

Choosing the Perfect Blog Niche

Choosing the right topics to blog about is far less complicated than most pro bloggers explain. But there are certainly some points you need to keep in mind before choosing the perfect niche for your blog. Although you can make money by writing about most topics, there are some niches that are considered more profitable than others.

how to choose low competition perfect blog niche that make money

Some topics attract more readers than others. So when you write about those topics you will generally have more traffic on your website thus leading to more income. But just because a topic is gaining more popularity and attracts more traffic doesn’t mean you have to write about it. If you have no clue about those topics you will struggle to write and create new content. So there is no use in pursuing those topics.

Rather focus on the topics that people search for and something you like. This way you won’t get bored with your blog and creating new content won’t be a burden.

You will have to decide your long term goal about monetization before you start your blog. There are a lot of ways to monetize a blog. You can do it using advertising platforms like Google Adsense and more. Some people like to sell their own products. Also, you can monetize our blog through affiliate marketing.

If you solely focus on Adsense, choose a niche that is both profitable and attracts some audience. Also, it is important that it is a topic you feel comfortable writing about.

For example, say you have narrowed down to two topics. You have the option to write about dogs or banking. Suppose you are good at writing about those topics. You love dogs and know everything about dogs. On the other hand, you also have a lot of experience in the banking sector.

If you want to monetize your blog through Adsense, it will be wiser to write about banking rather than writing about dogs. Because banking is a very profitable niche in terms of advertising.

Advertisers pay a lot more money for placing banking-related ads. Banking related keywords have a high CPC rate as there is a lot of competition in this sector. Also, there are a lot of people who are looking for banking information online.

But if you want to monetize your blog with an affiliate program “dogs” would be a good niche to follow. There is a certain audience who are interested in dogs and would like to know more about it. Your target audience would be people who have dogs. People who read your blog would also be interested in buying products that you suggest in your blog. You can review the best dog food or best dog leashes and sell those products through affiliate links.

So choosing the niche totally depends on what you want from your readers. How you want to monetize your blog and what topics interest your and your audience most.


How to Find Perfect Niche

Finding a niche for your blog is not very difficult. All you have to do is follow your objective. When finding the perfect niche make sure it is something that actually interests you. Otherwise, you will find it very difficult to continue writing about things that you find boring. Writing about something you love will keep you cheerful and you will never run out of ideas. Also, select a profitable niche.

Once you focus on these two points it will be easier to find a niche for your blog.

Here are some tricks to help you select a profitable niche. Follow these 4 steps to pick a perfect blog topic for your blog –

1. Reason To Blog [Find Your Goal]

The first thing you should do before you start blogging is do thorough research. You should know your end goal and what you want to achieve with your blog. It is important to know how to make your blog sustainable and if you want to pursue it as a leisure activity or a full-time job.

If you don’t decide on your future goals, you might have to end up shutting the blog down.

Here are some common reasons to blog – 

  1. Leisure activity
  2. Make money online
  3. Create a community
  4. Engage with people
  5. Start a discussion
  6. Create awareness
  7. Promote product
  8. Self promotion
  9. Sell services online

So, before choosing your niche, make sure you understand what you want to do with your blog.

2. Brainstorm Niche

Finding a perfect niche for your blog is quite easy. All you have to do is figure it out by following the steps below.

  1. Find topics you are interested in
    Look for topics that interest you and you care about. These topics should be related to the things you love to do.
    For example, I am fascinated with startup culture and business. So I can easily write about topics that are related to startups. I can write about subjects like ‘how to make a business profitable’
  2. Make a list of topics you can write about
    Make another list of topics that you can write about. You might be interested in a niche but if you don’t know how to write about that topic there is no point in pursuing it. Select things that are easy to write about and have a lot of opportunities.
  3. Choose topics you are most passionate about
    Create another list of topics that you are passionate about. These can be subjects that you like to discuss with people or things that you love to learn about.
  4. Select the topics that you are most knowledgeable about
    Make another list of topics that you are very knowledgeable about. Topics that you can provide deep insight into. Look for areas you have expertise in. When you are knowledgeable about a subject, you can provide your own perspective on that matter and share your experience and expertise with your reader.

Now narrow it down to a topic that matches all your intent. If the niche you selected is something other people would be interested in reading, then go for it. Try to keep your niche relevant and go with a topic that you love and that also has a huge audience.

While selecting a niche for your blog you need to ask yourself a very important question. Can you write at least 100 posts related to your niche?  If not, then you should probably look for other topics to write about.

Sometimes even when you are passionate about a topic you might find it difficult to continue writing. Mostly because you don’t see any success. It takes time to see any visible progress.

It took me 7 months to make my first $100 blogging. But once you start to see your hard work paying off you will be more encouraged to work hard.

3. Audience Research

Now that you have figured what you would like to write about, it is time to see if others are interested in your interest. When you target a niche, you also target a specific group of people. So it is important to find out how many people are interested in that specific topic.

It is not a difficult task to find out how many people are interested in your niche. All you need to do is research the data.

You can use Google Trends to see –

  • Whether or not people are actually searching for your niche
  • Whether your niche is receiving increasing or decreasing interest

Google trend is a free analytics tool to see how often a given search term is searched on Google search engine and what people are interested in over a given period of time. Google trend will show you the search volume of your niche.

4. Do a Keyword Research

Now that you have a rough idea about the number of people interested in your niche, you should do some basic keyword research to find out the opportunity for that niche.

Keyword research can provide you with a more accurate estimate of the amount of traffic you can expect for certain keywords.

It will be easier to understand your niche and how difficult it will be to compete for related keywords. Keyword research can help you to decide if a topic is worth the time and effort to write about.

Also, you will be able to assess if a niche is profitable and will you be able to stick with it.


Top 10 Profitable Niche

NicheMonthly Search VolumeAverage CPC (USD)
Beauty & Skincare34,5002.34
Cryptocurrency201,0002.18
Fashion & Retail110,0003.12
Home Decor165,0002.88
Insurance301,20017.28
Advertising40,3006.9
Banking329,0008.95
Real Estate450,0005.78
Travel470,0003.10
Trading83,7002.13

Here is a list of 100+ profitable blog niche

list of profitable blog niche topics categories with high cpc

best domain authority checker tools 1

5 Best Domain Authority Checker Website & Free SEO Tools In 2022

guest blogging strategy build high quality backlinks and blog traffic 1

Ultimate Guest Blogging Strategy To Increase Website Traffic In 2022